Message to Fans Schedule Tickets Host Community Host Venue Accommodations Scout Package
BCHL History Smart Hockey Mission Statement Future Players League Office Team Information BCHL Links BCHL Cares Careers
League Stats:
 » Standings
 » League Leaders
 » Special Teams
 » Player Streaks
 » Attendance
 » Player Search
Team Stats:
 » Alberni Valley
 » Chilliwack
 » Coquitlam
 » Cowichan Valley
 » Langley
 » Merritt
 » Nanaimo
 » Penticton
 » Powell River
 » Prince George
 » Salmon Arm
 » Surrey
 » Trail
 » Vernon
 » Victoria
 » West Kelowna
BCHL Scoreboard League Schedule Broadcast Information BCHL on TSN Radio
News & Features Commitments Transactions Discipline Photo Gallery BCHL Video
About Current Issue Subscriptions Advertising
Scouts Media
BCHL Trophies Fred Page Cup Doyle Cup RBC Royal Bank Cup
University and College  Information and Resources BCHL/Vancouver Canuck  Alumni Scholarships College Commitments BCHL Graduates Smart Hockey Video Education Directors Education Links
Recent Headlines
(10/31/2014) Victoria forward Mackie earns NCAA Div. I opportunity at Holy Cross
(10/30/2014) Schedule unveiled for 2015 Crescent Point Energy Western Canada Cup
(10/30/2014) Vees alum Stecher earns NCHC weekly defenceman award with North Dakota
(10/29/2014) Spruce Kings forward Luedtke commits to Seawolves
(10/29/2014) BCHL alums Gervais, McLain recognized by WCHA
Go To Archives
Clippers and CJHL reveal unique playoff format for inaugural WCC
Wednesday, April 11, 2012 - Submitted by BCHL Media/Nanaimo Clippers

The British Columbia Hockey League and the Nanaimo Clippers are pleased to announce the schedule for the Western Canada Cup (WCC) being held at Frank Crane Arena in Nanaimo from April 26 to May 5, 2013.

With two teams from the WCC qualifying for the 2013 RBC Cup, an anticlimactic final – which would result from a traditional round-robin and playoff-style tournament – was avoided due to the unique format created by Clippers gameday operations manager Kyle Anderson through working with Clippers head coach Mike Vandekamp.

After researching dozens of past Junior A tournament formats, Anderson made a schedule that is fair for all five teams and ensures there is something on the line in each of the final three games of the event.

“I looked back on some past RBC Cups and there was always one team that had to play three days in a row and it was always the team that had the first day off,” noted Anderson. “We found a way to eliminate the chance of any team playing three days in a row by selectively scheduling those two dates where only one game is played.”

Also helping with the competitive balance of the WCC is that the first- and second-place teams after the round robin will then have to be defeated twice in the playoff round to be eliminated.

“In past RBC tournaments with #1 versus #4 and #2 versus #3, only 60 per cent of the time did the top-two teams out of the round robin actually face each other in the final,” said Anderson. “We felt it wasn’t fair, since we’re sending two teams, that a team could win less games and still go to the RBC Cup.”

HERE IS THE WCC PLAYOFF BRACKET

The champion of the inaugural WCC will be determined in the #1 versus #2 game on Saturday, May 4th. The other game on Saturday will see the #3 and #4 placed teams in the tournament face-off. This game will have two highly motivated teams as the winner will face the loser of the #1 versus #2 game on Sunday, May 5th for the second berth to the RBC.

“We’ve created 13 meaningful games and we have three Game 7-type games in two days,” said Anderson. “The other bonus is the WCC winner has an extra day of rest before the RBC Cup.

“We look for this format to be the template for the WCC moving forward.”

 
 
Cliff Ronning

(click above for videos)
Who is the fastest skater in the BCHL?
  Corey Mackin, Coquitlam Express
  Brayden Gelsinger, Cowichan Valley Capitals
  Kevan Kilistoff, Langley Rivermen
  Thomas Aldworth, Vernon Vipers
  Jake Jackson, Nanaimo Clippers
  Jonathan Desbiens, West Kelowna Warriors
  Other (use Twitter: @SUBWAY_BC #BCHLwebpoll)
VIEW RESULTS
Justin Rai (PG) 3
Joseph Drapluk (SUR) 3
Eric Margo (AV) 3
Josh Teves (MER) 2
Justin Szeto (LAN) 2
Alex Brooks-Potts () 2
Rory Bell (CHI) 2
Marco Ballarin (PG) 2
Corey Mackin (COQ) 2
Mac Ferner (WK) 2

© 2014, BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Hosting, Registration & Administration Tools By:
Sports Administration & Management, Online Registration, Stores, Professional Websites for Amateur Sports Teams, Leagues, Tournaments & Associations